Nottinghamshire Sports Awards

Now in their 25th year, the prestigious awards set out to recognise the best of Nottinghamshire sport, from elite athletes to local clubs and community volunteers.

The finalists for this years awards are:


Sportsperson of the Year

sponsored by

ISA200.jpg

 

Becky Downie, Gymnastics, Team GB

Elise Christie, Short Track Speed Skating, Team GB

Kate Hyde, Touch Rugby/Hockey, England Touch / Nottingham Touch Club / Boots Hockey 

Helen Richardson-Walsh, Hockey, Team GB/HC Bloemendaal

Sam Walker, Table Tennis, Team GB

 

 

Vote_Now.jpg


Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Sponsored by

UoN_Sport_200.jpg

 

Grace Clough MBE, Para-Rowing, Team GB/Nottingham Rowing Club

Sophie Hahn MBE, Athletics, Team GB/Charnwood Athletics Club

Oliver Hynd MBE, Swimming, Team GB/Nova Centurion Swimming Club

Sophie Wells MBE, Para-Dressage, Team GB

Emma Wiggs MBE, Para-Canoeing, Team GB

Richard Whitehead MBE, Athletics, Team GB

 

 

 

Vote_Now.jpg

 

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Sponsored by

Proludic200.jpg

 

Elissa Bradford, BMX, Nottingham Outlaws BMX Club.

Esme Brook, BMX, Nottingham Outlaws BMX Club.

Elliot Clogg, Swimming, formerly Nova Centurion County Team.

Ellie Downie, Gymnastics, Notts Gymnastics Club.

Zak Worton, Kickboxing, Nottingham School of Black Belts.

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals

 

Junior Disabled Sportsperson

Sponsored by

Spire-logo_200.jpg

 

Benjamin Foulston, Para Swimming, Nova Centurion Swimming Club.

Jacob Hage, Para Kayaking, 4A’s Kayaking Club.

Meg Mcfarlane, Figure Skating, Lammas Ice Skating Club.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Volunteer of the Year


 

Linda English, Basketball, Nottingham Hoods Basketball Club.

Laura Mason, Hockey, Boots Hockey Club.

Lyndon Stocks, Athletics, Worksop Harriers.

Chris Whittaker, Rugby, Ashfield RUFC.

Matthew Wildman, University of Nottingham Leadership Academy.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Junior Volunteer of the Year

sponsored by

Gleeds200.jpg

 

Heather Bacon, Rugby, Mansfield Rugby Club.

Malachi Dennis, Tennis, Nottingham Tennis Centre.

Lauren King, Mansfield Leadership Academy.

Nicole Smith, Gymnastics, Ashfield Gymnastics Club.

Emily Townsend, Rushcliffe Leadership Programme.

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Community Coach of the Year 


 

Claire Barbieri, Gymnastics, Robin Hood Gymnastics Academy.

Mark Dobb, Rugby, Newark RFC.

Jenna Griffiths, Fencing, Radcliffe Sword Club.

Roy Reeve, Rugby, Nottingham Moderns RFC / Central College.

Phil Rhodes, Hockey, Boots Hockey Club.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Performance Coach of the Year

Sponsored by

Carter_Legrand_Wealth_Strategies_200.jpg

 

Louisa Chatwin, Figure Skating, Special Olympics Team GB.

Matthew Lawrence, Paracanoe, British Canoeing Paracanoe progam.

Jo Miller, Gymnastics, Notts Gymnastics Academy.

Glenn Smith, Swimming, Nottinghamshire Nova Centurion Club.

Angela Weiss, Para Dressage, Paralympics GB/Equestrian Team GB.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Young Coach of the Year


 

Josh Champion, Gymnastics, Notts Gymnastics Academy.

Alexandra Derham, Korfball, University of Nottingham Korfball.

Rhianne Lounds, Gymnastics, Ashfield Gymnastics Club.

Alex Rylott, Football, Gedling Southbank FC.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals

Team of the Year

sponsored by

 

Corporate_Games_200.jpg

 

Boots Hockey Club Mens 1st XI.

Nottingham Dodgeball Club Men’s Team.

Nottingham Panthers Ice Hockey Team.

Nottingham Wildcats Basketball Team.

University of Nottingham Table Tennis Team.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Junior Team of the Year

sponsored by 

NTU-logo.png

 

Bassetlaw U14s Girls Trampoline Team.

Beeston U18 Girls Hockey Team.

Joseph Whitaker School U13 Boys Cricket Team.

Newark U15's Girls Rugby Team.

Rushcliffe School U13 Girls Handball Team.

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals

Sporting Primary School of the Year

Sponsored by

Spire-logo_200.jpg

 

Forest Town Primary School.

King Edward Primary School.

Morven Park Primary School.

Radcliffe on Trent Junior School.

Whitemoor Academy.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Sporting Secondary School of the Year

sponsored by

Blueprint_200jpg.jpg

 

Ashfield School.

Joseph Whitaker School.

Nottingham Girls High School.

Tuxford Academy.

West Bridgford School.

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Club of the Year

sponsored by

Speedo_200.jpg

 

Bramcote Swimming Club.

Gedling Southbank FC.

Nottingham Rowing Club.

Rushcliffe Athletics Club.

West Bridgford Colts Football Club.

 

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Sporting Project of the Year

sponsored by

Proludic200.jpg

 

Archery in Nottinghamshire.

Broxtowe Girls Can.

Girls Golf Rocks.

Nottingham Anglers Association Open Junior Fishing League.

Spring SLR.

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals

 

Community Champion of the Year

sponsored by 

perfect-motion_200.jpg

 

Winner to be announced at the Nottinghamshire Sports Awards

 

Winner chosen by panel of sports professionals


Roll of Honour

sponsored by

NCC_200.jpg

 

Winner to be announced at the Nottinghamshire Sports Awards

 


Achievement of the Year

sponsored by

Virtual_Runner_UK_Main_Logo.jpg

 

Winner to be announced at the Nottinghamshire Sports Awards

 

 

 

Sport Nottinghamshire are proud to be working with Notts TV to bring you this event. 

Notts_TV2.png

 

The 2016 Nottinghamshire Sports Awards will be held at the Nottingham Conference Centre on the 1st February 2017.

 

If you are interested in sponsoring one of the awards please call Ken Pollard on 0115 848 3955.